Georgian PM to participate in Munich Security Conference
Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili will participate in the Munich Security Conference, which is scheduled for February 18-20, 2022.
Irakli Garibashvili received an invitation from Ambassador Wolfgang Ischinger, Chairman of the Munich Security Conference (MSC).
“The Munich Security Conference is the world’s leading forum for debating international security policy. Each February it assembles more than 450 senior decision-makers as well as thought leaders from around the world to debate pressing issues of international security policy.
While the COVID-19 pandemic prevented us from hosting a regular Munich Security Conference in 2022, we organised a series of high-profile virtual and TV formats on the Road to Munich to keep the security policy dialogue among international decision-makers alive and to lay the groundwork for in-person debates in Munich in February 2022.
The Munich Security Conference 2022 will now present the international security community with a particularly unique opportunity for high-level personal exchanges, including strategic debates on stage as well as bilateral and multilateral meetings in private. As in previous years, the debates of the main program will be accompanied by a great variety of side events, organised by internationally renowned institutions and organisations.
Naturally, the format and program of the conference will be adjusted to reflect any health and security regulations in effect. I look forward to hearing from you and hope to be able to welcome you in Munich in February 2022″ reads the letter of Ambassador Wolfgang Ischinger, MSC Chairman to Irakli Garibashvili.