Georgian PM meets newly-appointed Ambassador to Kazakhstan
Irakli Garibashvili, Prime Minister of Georgia met Nikoloz Laliasvili, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Georgia to the Republic of Kazakhstan upon his appointment to the diplomatic position today.
Meeting held at the Government Administration was focused on the main directions of current cooperation between the two countries.
Irakli Garibashvili congratulated Nikoloz Laliashvili on his appointment and wished every success in his future endeavours.
On his part, Nikoloz Laliashvili expressed his gratitude to the Prime Minister for the demonstrated trust.
Nikoloz Laliashvili has a long track-record of working for the civil service of Georgia. At various occasions he worked at the Ministry of Defense, National Security Council, Ministry of State Security and United Energy Distribution Corporation. Nikoloz Laliashvili was a Member of Parliament (MP) of Georgia as well. His previous engagements include positions held as a Political Editor at Maestro Studio, Deputy General Director and later a General Director at Imedi TV.