Georgian PM meets IMF Mission Chief
Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili met James John, IMF Mission Chief today.
Meeting was focused on the operation of the International Monetary Fund (IMF) in Georgia. It was highlighted at the meeting that the current program of the IMF acquires greatest importance against the background of current challenges faced in the region.
The Head of Government of Georgia expressed his gratitude to James John for the solid support of the country on its path of development and reforms.
Readiness was expressed at the meeting towards continuing the current reforms in the country. Economic growth trends were underlined at the meeting. As it was noted, the economic growth indicator reached 10.2% in the first 9 months of the current year.
It was noted that irrespective of the inflation remaining to be one of the most significant global challenges, it is tilting downwards in Georgia.
Meeting held at the Government Administration was attended by Selim Cakir, Resident Representative of the IMF and Lasha Khutsishvili, Minister of Finance of Georgia.