Georgian PM meets EU Special Representative Toivo Klaar
Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili Thursday met with Co-Chair of Geneva International Discussions (GID) and EU Special Representative for the South Caucasus and the Crisis in Georgia, Toivo Klaar.
The Government said the PM expressed his gratitude to the visiting official for the endeavours made towards a peaceful conflict resolution, thereby reiterating the commitment made by the Government of Georgia towards the peaceful conflict resolution.
It further said that dignitaries spoke about the war waged in Ukraine, security environment and challenges in the region. Irakli Garibashvili noted that Georgia stands solidly by the side of the international community and continues to provide political and practical support to Ukraine as well as in the multilateral formats.
It continued: The Georgian Government has been demonstrating significant humanitarian support to Ukraine from the start of the war. Over 500 tons of humanitarian cargo has already been sent and this process continues. Citizens of Ukraine fleeing to Georgia have received maximum support from every applicable institution of the country.
Discussions were also related to the comprehensive strategy of the state towards de-occupation and peaceful conflict resolution, which the Government of Georgia is actively working on. It was also noted that EU support and engagement is of tremendous importance in the further implementation of the strategy.