Georgian PM meets Chinese President
Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili met with the President of the People’s Republic of China, Xi Jinping, in Chengdu, the capital of China’s Sichuan province.
According to the government’s press office, the parties decided to further deepen the bilateral cooperation between Georgia and China.
During the meeting, Garibashvili noted that Georgia values long-term friendship and cooperation with China. He also thanked Xi Jinping for the Belt and Road Initiative.
Chinese President asserted that “Georgia and China are establishing a strategic partnership, which will take bilateral relations to a new level.”
Georgian PM participates in the opening ceremony of the Summer World University Games at the invitation of the President of the People’s Republic of China.
After the meeting, the Prime Minister attended a reception held on behalf of the Chinese President in honor of the leaders participating in the opening ceremony.