Georgian high-ranking officials discuss regional development with Iranian FM
Iranian Foreign Minister Mohammad Javad Zarif paid a working visit to Georgia on Thursday.
Georgian Prime Minister Giorgi Gakharia and the Iranian Foreign Minister discussed the latest regional events, a key role of Georgia in the regional economic development and stability, the government administration reported.
“The parties also discussed bilateral, regional relations and accentuated the trade and economic ties between the two countries. Also highlighted the importance of cementing their transit and transport communications, tapping into the potential in these areas, and duly dealing with area-specific difficulties,” the government press center noted.
Iranian Foreign Minister reaffirmed strong support for Georgia’s territorial integrity and sovereignty during his meeting with Georgian President Salome Zourabichvili.
The President spoke about the occupation-related dare situation in the Russia-occupied territories and stressed the importance of stability in Georgia and the region, Georgian President Administration said.
Georgian Foreign Minister Davit Zalkaliani held a telephone conversation with his Iranian counterpart as he contracted Covid-19 and entered self-isolation.
The parties reaffirmed the good neighborly relations between the two countries and expressed hope that the visit would be fruitful in this regard, the Georgian Foreign Ministry reported.
Iranian FM wished his Georgian counterpart a speedy recovery from coronavirus.
Mohammad Javad Zarif arrived in Tbilisi today as a part of his regional trip.