Georgian PM holds meetings in Davos
Cooperation between Georgia and OSCE, current military activities in Ukraine and the security environment in the region were among the main topics of discussion at a meeting between Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili and OSCE Secretary General, Helga Maria Schmid, in Davos.
PM expressed gratitude for the efforts made towards a peaceful conflict resolution and rebuilding trust among the war-torn communities in Georgia, stressing the role of an OSCE Co-Chairmanship in the Geneva International Discussions (GID) and within the format of incident prevention and response mechanisms.
Georgian PM Garibashvili met his Moldovian counterpart, Natalia Gavrilița, as part of his visit to Davos.
PMs spoke about the EU Membership Applications and priority directions required for EU integration. Irakli Garibashvili noted that EU integration is a historic choice made by the Georgian people.
During the meeting, Georgia PM and Lithuanian President Gitanas Nausėda discussed close partnership and prospects of further deepening relations between countries. PM spoke about the importance of the EU Membership Application, noting that Georgia hopes to get solid support from partners.
Georgian PM also met his Croatian counterpart, Andrej Plenković. Sides reviewed the prospects of deepening cooperation between the two countries.