Georgian PM holds Executive Government Meeting
Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili, on Monday, held and led the Executive Government Meeting at the Government Administration. The Cabinet members reviewed eight agenda items.
According to the government’s press office, among the covered topics was a Draft Government Decree on the Amendments to be made to the original Government Decree on the Adoption of a Concessional Agriculture Lending Project along with a Warehouse and Storage Facility Co-financing Project.
“In line with a decision made at the Executive Government Meeting, today, a sub-component on the Concessional Agriculture Lending Project has been enacted, which envisages the Rural Development Agency to co-finance the interest accrued on the loan issued for financing the current expenditures on the cultivation of annual crops.
Enactment of the sub-component will promote the growth in the self-sufficiency of annual crops.
Rural Development Agency will co-finance interest accrued on a loan for no more than 12 months within the scope of the sub-component at the annual value of 9% for no longer than within 14 months from the disbursement date, after the beneficiary evidences the spending according to the purpose of the loan.
Amount of loan issued to each beneficiary has been set to range from 10 000 to 100 000 GEL,” reads the press statement.