Georgian PM Bids Farewell to German Ambassador
Georgian Prime minister Irakli Garibashvili held a farewell meeting with  Hubert Knirsch, Ambassador of Germany to Georgia.
Dignitaries discussed the relation existing between Georgia and Germany. The Head of Government of Georgia expressed his gratitude to the diplomat for the close and active cooperation, thereby wishing him every success in future endeavours.
Productive cooperation between Georgia and Germany was highlighted both in bilateral and multilateral formats, and the personal contribution of the Ambassador was noted in solidifying these relations.
The Head of Government of Georgia thanked the German diplomat for solid support of the territorial integrity and sovereignty, as well as European and Euro-Atlantic integration of Georgia.
The focus was made on the fact that the Government of Georgia has actually started the implementation of 12 priorities recommended by the European Council for gaining the EU candidacy. Successful adherence to the EU Association Agenda, as well as the significance born by the full potential of the EU Association Agreement (AA) with its Deep and Comprehensive Free Trade Agreement (DCFTA) was highlighted at the meeting. It was noted that Georgia remains to be a reliable and loyal partner of the EU.