Georgian Parliament Speaker kicks off meetings in UK
Georgian Parliament Speaker Shalva Papuashvili kicks off meetings in the United Kingdom on February 8-11, his press office said.
The first meeting will be held with Speaker of the House of Commons Lindsay Hoyle, Speaker of the House of Lords John Francis McFall, and members of the Foreign Affairs and Defense Committees of the House of Commons. Jonathan Djanogly, the Head of the Inter-Party Parliamentary Group on Georgia in the United Kingdom, and members of the parliamentary group are scheduled to meet as well.
During the visit, Shalva Papuashvili will meet with David Quarrey, Adviser to the Prime Minister of the United Kingdom on International Affairs, Chris Heaton-Harris, Minister of State at the Foreign, Commonwealth & Development Office, Richard Burge, Head of the London Chamber of Commerce, and Anthony Smith, Chief Executive of the Westminster Foundation for Democracy.
The Speaker, together with the delegation, will hold meetings with local experts, representatives of the fields of culture, education, and business, as well as the Georgian students.
The Parliamentary Delegation includes MPs: Nikoloz Samkharadze, Nino Tsilosani, Giorgi Khelashvili, and Teona Akubardia, as well as the Head of the Speaker’s Cabinet, Levan Makhashvili.