Georgian FM meets Turkish colleague
Georgian Foreign Minister Ilia Darchiashvili met with his Turkish colleague Hakan Fidan during his official visit to Turkey.
According to the Ministry’s press office, the duo discussed “the important issues of the strategic partnership and cooperation in trade, economy, energy, transport, culture, and strategic regional projects. The ministers successfully assessed the dynamics of bilateral trade and economic relations.”
The parties focused on strategic transit and energy projects and reviewed the transit potential of Georgia, Azerbaijan, and Turkey. In this context, they noted the importance of the development of the Baku-Tbilisi-Kars railway, as well as the Middle Corridor.
The Ministers assessed security challenges in the region and underscored the importance of Georgia-Turkey-Azerbaijan tripartite cooperation format which will hold the next meeting in March.
Turkey’s unwavering support for Georgia’s sovereignty and territorial integrity was reiterated at the meeting, the Ministry added.