Georgian FM meets Senior Advisor for Caucasus Negotiations
The Minister of Foreign Affairs of Georgia, Ilia Darchiashvili, held a meeting with the Senior Advisor for Caucasus Negotiations, Louis Bono. They discussed the agenda of  U.S.-Georgia strategic partnership and explored prospects for cooperation.
According to the ministry’s press office, the meeting underscored the robust support of the United States for the sovereignty and territorial integrity of Georgia, alongside its commitment to Georgia’s European and Euro-Atlantic integration.
The sides welcomed the historic decision to grant Georgia the status of an EU candidate country.
Special attention was focused on the security challenges in the region and across the world.
The conversation touched on the difficult security and humanitarian situation in the Abkhazia and Tskhinvali regions of Georgia.
The U.S. side affirmed its support for Georgia’s peaceful conflict resolution policy. In this light, the participants of the meeting discussed the dynamics on Geneva International Discussions.
Ilia Darchiashvili expressed gratitude to Louis Bono for the crucial support provided by the United States of America, as a strategic partner, to Georgia, reads the press statement.