Georgian FM meets Japanese Economy Minister
Within the framework of his visit to Japan, the Minister of Foreign Affairs of Georgia, Ilia Darchiashvili, has met with the Japanese Minister of Economy, Trade and Industry, Nishimura Yasutoshi.
The main topic of discussions was Georgia-Japan trade and economic ties and the prospects for their further development. Special attention was paid to the opportunities of Japanese companies to invest in Georgia, taking into account the country’s stably growing economic indicators, as well as favourable transit and business opportunities, The Georgian MFA reported.
It went on to say that the ministers welcomed the signing of the agreement on the protection of investments between Georgia and Japan. The sides highlighted the Japanese companies’ growing interest in Georgia and the large investment projects that are already underway in Georgia. According to the Japanese Minister of Economy, Trade and Industry, Georgia’s democratic development and the advanced international ratings are the main reason behind Japan’s increased interest in Georgia.
The Georgian Foreign Minister informed his Japanese counterpart about Georgia’s economic growth, as well as its involvement in international energy projects. Holding of business forums, implementation of joint projects and visits of chambers of commerce and industry were identified as a good opportunity to activate business relations.
The minister thanked the Japanese side for supporting Georgia, including in the economic direction, and also noted Minister Yasutoshi’s personal contribution to the development of Georgian-Japanese relations and invited him to visit Georgia.