Georgian Economy Minister holds meetings in Davos
Vice Prime Minister, Georgian Economy Minister Levan Davitashvili is holding meetings on the sidelines of the 54th annual meeting of the World Economic Forum in Davos.
Davitashvili met with Ximin Chen, Senior Vice President and Chief Operating Officer of Neusoft, and the delegation of the large American financial institution, Bank of America.
Georgia’s Economy Minister briefed Ximin Chen on the nation’s current economic developments and the actions taken to develop Georgia’s innovative ecosystem.
At the discussion with the Bank of America delegation, the parties addressed Georgia’s economic trends, regional issues, solutions, and new possibilities. The current state of the country’s financial industry, as well as considerable advances and prospects in recent years, were all highlighted. The Vice Prime Minister invited the Bank of America delegation to Georgia for a working visit.
“It is important for us to introduce our country’s economic progress to international partners, and business leaders, to meet with representatives of the sectors where Georgia has a special potential, we hold meetings with the world’s leading companies operating in the field of energy, real estate, and hospitality, industrial and tourism,” the minister added.