Georgian 2021 ESC contender to perform in 2nd semifinal
The order of the countries participating in the 2021 Eurovision Song Contest is known. Tornike Kipiani, Georgian 2021 ESC contender will perform number 10 in the second semifinal of the popular musical competition on May 20, according to
Tornike Kipiani will present an English-language song named You, a mix of rock, pop-rock, and blues-rock. He is the author and composer of the song.
Aleko Berdzenishvili helped the author and singer to arrange it at Bravo Records Studio. The Gori Girls’ Choir, Aleko Berdzenishvili, Marian Shengelia, and Mariko Lezhava took part in the song recording.
Temo Kvirkvelia directed the music video. The video was filmed in various locations. Ballet dancer Mariam Aleksidze choreographed a dance especially for the music video, and her troupe will feature in the video. Keti Chkhikvadze created the costume design for the dancers. Swedish director Emilia Sandquist will work on Kipiani’s stage performance at Eurovision 2021.
Rotterdam will host 2021 large-scale competition on May 18, 20, and 22. The Georgian Public Broadcaster (GPB) will live-transmit both semifinals and finals.