Georgia to mark Independence Day with festive activities
“What We are Proud Of and Unites Us” will be the slogan of the festive activities to mark May 26, Independence Day of Georgia.
According to the Government Administration, the festive activities will kick off at 10 a.m. at Freedom Square traditionally with an oath-taking ceremony by recruits in Tbilisi and other cities.
A wine corner will be organized at Rustaveli Avenue where Georgian wine producers will exhibit their products. Sports, cuisine and children’s corners will also host the visitors.
The historic time of the announcement of independence will be solemnly marked at 5 p.m. Three hundred children will perform the Georgian state anthem.
The festive activities will be wrapped up by a gala concert on folklore thematics with the participation of approximately 1000 folklore ensembles from all regions of Georgia.
Activities dedicated to Independence Day will be held in Georgia’s 18 cities.