Georgia faces coronavirus peak, Deputy Health Minister says
Debate to jab children over 12 is underway. Georgia is waiting for the WHO decision, said Deputy Health Minister Tamar Gabunia after the meeting of the Vaccination Council on Monday.
16 to 18-year-olds are actively getting vaccinated against Covid-19 in the country, Gabunia noted.
Deputy Minister covered several topics with reporters. Here are the main takeaways:
Today, Georgia faces a coronavirus peak according to the epidemiological indicators, but it is crucial how fast the positivity rate declines, she noted.
As to the immunization in the penitentiary facilities, Gabunia said 66% of the inmates received one dose of the vaccine, while more than 55% is already double-jabbed. More than 80% of the employees also got the first shot, while up to 62% is fully vaccinated.
Deputy Minister urged pregnant women to get vaccinated and do not delay it. An information campaign is underway to inform them and prompt their decision over the vaccination, she stated.
Lastly, she reviewed in-person learning resumption. Deputy Health Minister said no in-class learning could be allowed until the epidemiological situation is stabilized. The number of vaccinated teachers also plays a key role in this process.
Earlier, the World Health Organization and UNICEF issued a joint statement over the crucial role of in-person learning.
Georgia reported 1,915 coronavirus cases, 5,929 recoveries, and 78 deaths on August 30, increasing the country’s total case tally to 545,033, including 7,329 dead.
As of today, 1,164,402 people got coronavirus jab.