GD delegation continues visit to China
The visit of the delegation of the ruling Georgian Dream party, led by party chair Irakli Kobakhidze, in China continues.
The delegation today engaged in talks with Xiao Jie, Deputy Chairman of the Presidium of the National People’s Congress of the People’s Republic of China.
Irakli Kobakhidze highlighted the significance of the visit, emphasizing the importance of deepening ties in political, economic, and cultural spheres.
“Our visit to China continues. We met with the deputy chairman of the National People’s Congress of China. We discussed bilateral cooperation between China and Georgia. The parliamentary dimension of this cooperation is also very important.
We discussed cooperation in the political as well as economic and cultural spheres. All dimensions of the bilateral relationship are equally important to us. We touched on absolutely all areas; support was expressed for our country and the processes related to further deepening of cooperation. First of all, political cooperation is very important. China supports Georgia’s territorial integrity, our sovereignty, and we also support the One China principle, and in this regard, an extraordinary statement by the government was released today.
It is very important to deepen these relations, formed between the authorities and the ruling parties. Our ongoing visit to China serves this purpose. The economic dimension is also particularly important. We already have very close economic cooperation with China, however, there is a great deal of space to further deepen cooperation, trade, and economic relations, and of course, we will do our utmost in this regard,” Irakli Kobakhidze stated.
The delegation of the ruling party includes First Deputy Chairman of Parliament Giorgi Volski, Deputy Chairman of Parliament Irakli Chikovani, Foreign Relations Committee Chairman Nikoloz Samkharadze, Davit Songhulashvili, chairman of the Sector Economy and Economic Policy Committee, Agrarian Affairs Committee Chairwoman Nino Tsilosani, and Viktor Sanikidze, the first deputy chairman of the Sports Committee.
During the visit, high-level meetings will be held in Beijing and Shanghai. The delegation has already met with Minister Liu Jianchao, the head of the International Department of the Chinese ruling party, Deputy Minister Sun Haiyan, and Zhang Laiming, Vice President of the Development Research Center of the State Council.