FM pays official visit to Argentina
Georgian Foreign Minister Ilia Darchiashvili met Vice President and Senate President of Argentina Victoria Villarruel.
At the meeting, the FM and Vice President spoke about Georgia-Argentina friendly and partner relations established during the period of Georgia’s First Democratic Republic.
The parliamentary cooperation was positively assessed, and the parties expressed their readiness to further intensify relations. The focus will be on deepening cultural and people-to-people ties.
The Vice President of Argentina accentuated Georgia’s role after the country was granted the EU candidate country status and reiterated support for Georgia’s territorial integrity and sovereignty.
As part of his official visit to Argentina, Ilia Darchiashvili visited the legislative body of Buenos Aires, where, at the decision of the leadership of the autonomous city, he was awarded the title of Honorary Guest of Buenos Aires.
Vice President of Buenos Aires Matias Lopez, Georgian FM and Georgian Ambassador to Argentina Gvaram Khandamishvili addressed the attendees.
Ilia Darchiashvili also met representatives of the Georgian Diaspora in Argentina. The meeting was held at the Georgian Embassy in Buenos Aires, attended by Georgians historically living in Argentina, some residing in Argentina since the Soviet repressions after the Second World War and in the 1990s after the restoration of independence.