FM Darchiashvili meets Kazakh colleague
As part of the 55th session of the UN Human Rights Council, the Minister of Foreign Affairs of Georgia, Ilia Darchiashvili, held a meeting with the Vice Prime Minister, Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Kazakhstan, Murat Nurtleu.
According to the ministry’s press office, the duo positively assessed the fruitful Georgia-Kazakhstan cooperation, both in the bilateral format and within the framework of international organizations. They noted the traditionally friendly relations between the two countries and the dynamics of high-level visits that have intensified in recent years.
Discussions focused on the cooperation between the foreign ministries of the two countries, it was noted that in 2023, another round of political consultations was successfully held in Tbilisi.
Special emphasis was placed on economic cooperation between the two countries and on the increased level of trade turnover. Investment and tourism indicators were also discussed. In this context, the activities of the Intergovernmental Commission for Economic Cooperation of Georgia-Kazakhstan were highlighted. At the same time, the sides talked about the importance of the Middle Corridor and cooperation in the field of transport in this regard.
The sides agreed to continue cooperation on all important issues. Ilia Darchiashvili invited Murat Nurtleu to Tbilisi.