Flynas launches regular flights from Riyadh to Tbilisi
Flynas, the second largest national airline of Saudi Arabia, launches direct regular flights from Airport in Riyadh to Tbilisi, starting from October 2, 2019.
According to air company, flights will be carried out three times a week.
“Flynas reiterated its keenness to further expand its operations by launching new destinations in aims to meet passenger demands” – reads the statement released by air company.
According to the National Tourism Administration of Georgia, large-scale marketing campaigns are being carried out in Saudi Arabia, hence the agency is working closely with the airline. Georgia held a number of negotiations aimed at moving the airline from seasonal to regular flights.
Established in 2007, flynas is the national Saudi Carrier and the leading low cost airline in the Middle East with a fleet of 30 Airbus A320 Aircraft, operating over 1,200 flights weekly to 17 domestic destinations and 53 international destinations. Since its launch, flynas has successfully carried more than 43 million passengers from its bases of Riyadh, Jeddah, Dammam and Abha.