FDI in Georgia 2,6% down in Q2 2021
Foreign direct investments (FDI) in Georgia amounted to USD 234,2 million in Q2 2021 (preliminary data), down 2,6 per cent from the adjusted data of Q2 2020, Georgia’s National Statistic Office (GeoStat) reported on Wednesday.
According to GeoStat, the main reasons behind FDI decline are reduction of the equity amount, ownership transfer from a non-resident to the resident units, and payment of a debt by several companies.
The United Kingdom, reaching USD 77,1 million in Q2 2021 (32,9 per cent), was the major foreign direct investor country, followed by the Netherlands with USD 31,5 million (13,5 per cent) and Czech Republic with USD 30,8 (13,2 per cent).
The largest share of FDI was registered in the financial sector, reaching USD 82,0 million (35,0 per cent) in Q2 2021, the energy sector was the second with USD 65,2 million (27,8 per cent), followed by manufacturing with USD 46,5 million (19,9 per cent), GeoStat added.