Ex-president vows to achieve early elections if released
Jailed ex-president Mikheil Saakashvili vows he could achieve early elections in Georgia within ten days if released from prison. Dimitri Sadzaglishvili, ex-president’s lawyer, read out Saakashvili’s letter to the media. Georgia’s third president urged the society for unity in his letter.
“Georgian people won the elections in all cities. Georgian people won, and Ivanishvili (former GD Chair) lost. Previously, Georgians were told that going to the polls had no sense, but they went and won. The government then invalidated this victory and now says taking to the streets is no contest. However, the only thing that Ivanishvili and his gang is afraid of is plurality,” Saakashvili said.
Ex-president said that OSCE/ODIHR election observation mission head in Georgia said that everything was upon the Georgian people. He said Georgian opposition leaders had the experience of street struggle, and provincial opposition leaders would join their forces together with youth movements and other parties.
“The power is in unity, and the recipe of victory is in plurality and restlessness,” Saakashvili claimed.