Deputy Economy Minister visits UAE
The Georgian Deputy Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development, Mariam Kvrivishvili, is visiting the United Arab Emirates.
Kvrivishvili met with Ahmed bin Ali Al Sayegh, the Minister of State of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the UAE, to discuss priority areas of economic collaboration.
The recent signing of a comprehensive economic partnership agreement between the two nations was commended, focusing on its potential to bolster trade relations and facilitate the export of Georgian products to the Emirates.
Investment cooperation was highlighted as a significant aspect of the discussions, recognizing the UAE’s status as one of the leading investor countries in Georgia.
Mariam Kvrivishvili and Ahmed bin Ali Al Sayegh attended the signing of the memorandum on the Tbilisi Dry Port, a large logistics project near Tbilisi. The project will be implemented by the largest Arab corporation ADP, together with the Georgian partner Tbilisi Dry Port LLC.