Defense Committee Chair meets US Ambassador
Irakli Beraia, the Defense and Security Committee Chair, met with Robin Dunnigan, the US Ambassador in Georgia.
The discussions centred around the strategic cooperation between the two countries, focusing on the US support in defence and security areas. Beraia emphasized the remarkable role of the United States in enhancing Georgia’s security and defence capabilities, highlighting the significance of the strategic partnership for protecting national interests and regional security. Both parties expressed interest in further deepening and strengthening these relations.
The meeting addressed issues related to the existing strategic partnership, focusing on defence and security cooperation.
Robin Dunnigan noted that the meeting was productive and fascinating, highlighting discussions on how the United States could continue supporting Georgia’s NATO aspirations and its accession to the European Union.
“I hold great respect for our partnership and highly appreciate the role that the chair of the committee, Irakli Beraia, played in strengthening our defence and security relations,” said the Ambassador.