Contestant representing Georgia and members of delegation walked an orange carpet in Eurovision opening ceremony[Photo/Video]
The opening ceremony of the Eurovision Song Contest 2019 was held in Tel Aviv, Israel.
Contestant representing Georgia Oto Nemsadze and members of Georgian delegation walked an orange carpet.
The anchor of the ceremony interviewed Oto Nemsadze. The representative of Georgia said that the rehearsals were quite successful and hopes for success in the competition.
The anchor noted that Oto is very fond of competitions and has participated in many competitions both in Georgia and internationally. Oto Nemsadze said that he wants to get maximum pleasure from performing on the stage and, first of all, prove to himself his capabilities.
Oto Nemsadze, the Georgian contender of 2019 Eurovision Song Contest (ESC) will perform on stage in the first semi-final of the musical competition number 11 on May 14. He will perform the entry song “Keep on Going” on stage.
The Georgian First Channel will provide live transmission of the musical competition on May 14, 16 and 18 starting 23:00.