CoE Secretary General congratulates new Georgian PM
The Secretary General of the Council of Europe (CoE), Marija Pejčinović Burić on Monday congratulated the new Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Kobakhidze on assuming office.
CoE SG said that “The Council of Europe and Georgia have a long history of close co-operation in the fields of human rights, the rule of law, and democracy including through the implementation of the recently launched Council of Europe Action Plan for Georgia 2024-2027.”
“Aware of your strong personal commitment as a longstanding member and former Vice-President of the Parliamentary Assembly, I am confident that Georgia will uphold its dynamic and constructive membership in the Council of Europe and continue resolute action to consolidate its European path.
Last year, in Reykjavik, the Fourth Summit of Heads of State and Government of the Council of Europe fostered a renewed sense of unity in the face of unprecedented challenges.
I look forward to our fruitful cooperation in pursuit of these shared objectives and wish you every success in your important duties,” reads the letter.