CEC Chair meets U.S. Ambassador
Giorgi Kalandarishvili, the Chairperson of the Central Election Commission (CEC) held an introductory meeting with the U.S. Ambassador to Georgia, Robin Dunnigan on Monday.
According to the CEC press office, the meeting covered the preparations for the 2024 Parliamentary Elections.
The parties also reviewed the election environment in the country.
“The U.S. Embassy has always been a great supporter of the Election Administration and the development of electoral processes in the country, which is evidenced by our close cooperation with many international partners. The significance of today’s meeting with the Ambassador underscores this assertion,” Kalandarishvili noted.
On her part, the Ambassador “positively” assessed the CEC activities for the October 26 elections and expressed her support to the Election Administration.
“We talked about the importance of the CEC in the election process here in Georgia, and in general, everywhere throughout the world. The employees of the Central Election Commission perform extremely important work for the democratic process. We agreed that these elections are an opportunity for Georgia to demonstrate the strength of democracy. We also discussed US support for this process. We support CEC with various programs and will continue to do so in the future. We will support international observation missions. Our real goal, the goal of the U.S. is for the process to be as transparent, free, and fair as possible, and for Georgians to have the opportunity to exercise their right to vote,” Dunnigan asserted.