Blood donation in Georgia to be unpaid from 2025
Blood donation in Georgia will be completely non-remunerated as a law passed by the Georgian Parliament bans paid donations beginning in January 2025.
As explained by specialists, financially motivated donors may conceal health issues that could pose a danger to those receiving blood transfusions.
Keti Agasashvili has been a selfless donor for 16 years. She believes blood donations save not just people, but their “families, futures, and dreams.”
“My first thought was that someone’s life was at stake, so I went and donated blood. After donating blood, I realized that you’re not only saving one person’s life, but their family, children, future, and dreams as well,” says Agasashvili.
There are some basic requirements that blood donors must meet.
“We need blood donors who are generally healthy and fit, between the ages of 18 and 65, who weigh at least 50 kilograms (woman) and 60 kilograms (man). If the hemoglobin levels are changed, the donor can not give the blood,” says physician Angelika Ugrekhelidze.
Dr. Maya Berodze, an expert in transfusion medicine, noted that a high rate of selfless donations was one of the markers of the country’s development.
According to statistics, Georgia recorded only 37% non-remunerated blood donations. To popularize the selfless donation campaign, the government kicked off a large-scale nationwide campaign.