PM meets Estonian President
Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili met the President of Estonia Alar Karis.
According to the Government Administration, the dignitaries discussed the process of European integration of Georgia, as well as a wide range of long-term cooperation between Georgia and Estonia.
Speaking about European integration, Irakli Garibashvili noted that Georgia hopes for Estonia’s firm support at a crucial time for the country.
He reviewed the steps taken by the Georgian government on the way to European integration. According to the Prime Minister, the Government has ensured an open, transparent and inclusive process for the implementation of the 12 priorities. The work on the recommendations is in the final phase, which Georgia is pursuing in coordination with the Venice Commission and European partners.
Irakli Garibashvili emphasized the significance of support provided by Estonia in bringing Georgian institutions closer to European standards, for which he expressed his gratitude to Alar Karis.
At the meeting, the dignitaries reiterated their willingness to further strengthen and deepen bilateral relations and multidimensional partnership. In addition, they reviewed the positive dynamics of existing cooperation in various fields.
The situation in the occupied regions was also discussed at the meeting. Irakli Garibashvili thanked Alar Karis for supporting the sovereignty and territorial integrity of Georgia. The fruitful cooperation of the two countries within the framework of international organizations was highlighted.