14th Local Economic Development Forum opens in Tbilisi
The Tbilisi City Hall’s City Service of Economic Development is organizing the 14th Forum of Local Economic Development, titled Healthy City – Green, Ecologically Clean Environment, Flexible and Sustainable Urban Development.
Tbilisi Mayor Kakha Kaladze delivered the opening speech, underscoring the city’s commitment to fostering a healthy, sustainable urban environment.
Mayor Kaladze highlighted the importance of developing health policies and initiatives to create a green and ecologically clean environment.
“The vision of a healthy city is not merely aspirational but a tangible commitment to ensuring the well-being of Tbilisi’s residents. To achieve this, it is important that local and central government representatives develop initiatives that promote physical, mental and social health,” he said.
Mayor Kaladze expressed optimism about the forum’s contributions to building sustainable cities, noting its role since 2007 as a platform for exchanging ideas and forming partnerships. He thanked international organizations, speakers, experts, and participants for their support.