Law of Georgia on Broadcasting
LEPL Public Broadcaster is established based on the Law of Georgia on Broadcasting. The law defines the legal status of the Georgian Public Broadcaster, governing boards, substantive obligations, principles of activity (editorial independence, TV and radio production procurement and related services, publicity of activities, etc.), rules for accepting program priorities, rules for selection and dismissal of the GPB governing boards and functions.
The law also determines the rules for the broadcast advertising placement (commercial, social and pre-election) and distribution in the GPB broadcasting schedule and other issues related to broadcasting.
General Administrative Code of Georgia
The organizational and legal form of the LEPL Public Broadcaster is a legal entity under public law. Accordingly, LEPL Public Broadcaster is an administrative body per the General Administrative Code of Georgia.
Statute of the Public Broadcaster
The GPB statute determines the structure and functions of the governing boards of the Public Broadcaster, as well as the number of public councils, the rules of formation, activities and functions.
Statute of the GPB Arts Council
The statute of the Georgian Public Broadcaster Art Council determines the composition of the Art Council, the main directions of activity and the rules of operation.
GPB Editorial Principles
The document combines values, editorial principles and guidance as a working tool to help journalists and editors work better and strengthen public relations.
Rules of social media use
Rules and guidelines of social media use determine the standards and requirements that the GPB First Channel employees must observe for professional and personal social media accounts.
GPB Labour Internal Regulations
The Georgian Public Broadcaster labour regulations manage the labour and related relations within the broadcaster. The purpose of the internal rules is to ensure the strengthening of labour discipline at the Public Broadcaster, the proper organization of labour, the rational use of business hours, and the labour productivity and efficiency increase.
Regulations of the GPB Board of Trustees
The regulations of the Board of Trustees of the Georgian Public Broadcaster define the forms and rules of activity of the Board of Trustees.
Code of Conduct for Broadcasters
The Code of Conduct for Broadcasters, adopted by the Georgian National Communications Commission under the Law of Georgia on Broadcasting on March 12, 2009, sets out the principles, rules and guidelines for the program production and broadcast for GPB and other broadcasters.
Code of Conduct for the Public Broadcaster
The Code of Conduct for the Public Broadcaster was adopted in 2006. It focuses on the consumers’ rights protection, the rights of the GPB and its journalists.
Georgian Public Broadcaster Program Priorities (2018-2021)
The program priorities, which are the GPB normative document created and approved by the Board of Trustees (Article 20), guide the Public Broadcaster in fulfilling the substantive obligations defined by the Law of Georgia on Broadcasting (Article 16). Program priorities are accepted through public administrative proceedings.
Gender Equality Report
Led by Tinatin Berdzenishvili, the Gender Equality Group of the European Broadcasting Union, which consists of representatives from 11 countries, prepared the All Things Being Equal gender equality report. The guideline, built on real-life examples from EBU member states, encourages member states of the European Broadcasting Union to start reviewing their own organizations’ data in this direction and to take action to achieve gender balance.
Right of transit of the GPB broadcasting signal
All authorized entities in Georgia wishing to digitally transit the GPB broadcasting (websites, applications, OTT and other similar technology) should apply to the Public Broadcaster. GPB should provide the relevant documentation and the broadcasting signal for transmission on these platforms adhering to the principle of a non-discriminatory approach and under the conditions set by the broadcaster. The written application must be sent to the following address: 68 Merab Kostava Street, 0171, Tbilisi, Georgia.
The Public Broadcaster is bound to ensure the legal obligations related to the signal transmission and, on the other hand, protect the audience rights, fulfil its obligations to international partners, care for the country’s image and ensure elimination of the illegal and piracy distribution of the exclusive product.
Media Strategy for Promoting Georgian National Unity, Civic Integration, Interethnic and Interreligious Relations
The strategy is based on the Constitution of Georgia, the Universal Declaration of Human Rights, the European Convention for the Protection of Human Rights and Fundamental Freedoms, the European Framework Convention for the Protection of National Minorities, the Georgian Law on Broadcasting, including Article 16 of the Georgian Law on Broadcasting.
Public Broadcaster Transformation and Development Strategy
The Public Broadcaster offers high quality, diverse, in-depth media programs and services to the public taking into account the interest and demand of different segments of the society, audience involvement and participation in the production process, innovative and original products produced and delivered in individual, unique style.