Writer and Philosopher Givi Margvelashvili died
Givi Margelashvili, a German-language Georgian writer and philosopher died at the age of 92.
He was the son of the notable Georgian intellectual Tite Margvelashvili, who moved to Germany after the Red Army invasion of Georgia in 1921 and was chairman of the Georgian political emigre organization in Berlin.
In 1995 he was awarded the Literature Prize of Brandenburg federal state. He became a member of the International PEN and received a scholarship of the President of Germany. The University of Bamberg appointed him professor for poetry.
The Academy of Arts, Berlin decorated him with the Kunstpreis Berlin for his life’s work. In 2006, the Goethe Institute awarded the prestigious Goethe Medal to him.[2] He has an honorary doctorate from Tbilisi State University.
He was married to the author and German philologist Naira Gelashvili. His daughter Anna is also a German philologist.
Givi Margvelashvili had lived in Tbilisi since 2011. His last interview is given in a documentary shot by Epoch Studio of Georgian First Channel.