World Bank to support Georgian gov't
Georgian Prime Minister, Irakli Garibashvili, and World Bank Regional Director for the South Caucasus, Sebastian Molineus, discussed successful cooperation between Georgia and the World Bank (WB), ongoing and planned projects, and the WB’s assistance in the fight against the pandemic.
Irakli Garibashvili stressed Georgia deeply appreciates the World Bank’s assistance during such challenges. “The Georgian Government appreciates the World Bank’s current portfolio encompassing 12 active investment and development projects, to amount to 928 million USD,” PM stated.
Sebastian Molineus noted that the World Bank would be very pleased to support the Georgian Government.
“We underlined the World Bank’s commitment and support to ensuring that Georgian citizens remain safe from a potential third wave and, most importantly, to accelerate and secure additional vaccines for the country. We focused on the ongoing economic agenda. And I was very pleased to see the Government’s commitment to ongoing structural reforms in a number of key sectors, from agriculture to education and healthcare, human capital, and we also discussed competition and reform issues. And I think we have a very exciting economic reform agenda,” Sebastian Molineus stated after the meeting.