Welcome ceremony held for President of Armenia
The official welcome ceremony has been held for the President of the Republic of Armenia Serzh Sargsyan and First Lady Rita Sargsyan at the Presidential Palace of Georgia today.
The Presidents of Georgia and Armenia paid tribute to the state flag of Georgia within the official ceremony.
Welcoming ceremony was attended by the First Lady of Georgia, the First Vice-Premier and Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development, the Foreign Minister, the Head of the Presidential Administration and others.
The two presidents will hold two meetings in face-to-face and extended formats following which they will make joint media statements.
Within the visit the President of Armenia will hold meetings with Georgia’s President, Catholicos-Patriarch, Prime Minister and Parliament Speaker.
Serzh Sargsyan will also lay a wreath at the memorial of the warriors who died in the fight for Georgia’s unity and independence and will honor their memory.