Tbilisi Silk Road Forum opens
Tbilisi Silk Road Forum has been opened under the patronage of Georgian Prime Minister Giorgi Gakharia.
The 2-day forum represents a platform for high-level dialogue between governments and businesses of different countries. It also serves as the opportunity for holding bilateral meetings.
The forum aims at enhancement of cooperation among Silk Road initiative countries in international and regional trade spheres.
Representatives of more than 2 000 delegates from 60 countries including representatives of 400 foreign private sectors from more than 30 official delegations are attending the Tbilisi Silk Road forum this year.
Discussion panels will be held on the topics of international trade, transport, energy, investments, innovations and technologies.
The forum was opened at Tbilisi Zakaria Paliashvili State Opera and Ballet Theater by Georgian Prime Minister with a welcoming speech. About 200 local and foreign journalists are covering the event.