Search of German War Graves planned in Kvemo Kartli region
The search of German War Graves is planned in Kvemo Kartli region of Georgia. The works will be carried out by the German War Graves Commission, an organization responsible for the maintenance and upkeep of German war graves in Europe and North Africa.
The Commission will conduct the works based on the agreement signed between the governments of Georgia and Germany in 1993. The remains of German soldiers will be repatriated to a military graveyard.
The works will take place in Rustavi town, New Samgori village of Gardabani district and Kapanakhchi-Iaghlurji territory of Marneuli district. The German side will be allowed to use the necessary equipment and heavy vehicles and employ locals who will work under the supervision of an archaeologist.
The German War Graves Commission cares for the graves, at 832 cemeteries in 46 countries, of more than 2.7 million persons killed during World War I and World War II. The German war graves are intended to remember all groups of war dead: military personnel, those dead by aerial warfare, murdered in the Holocaust, and all other persons persecuted to death.