Public Defender to deliver 2020 annual report in parliament next week
Georgian Public Defender Nino Lomjaria will deliver her 486-page-long 2020 annual report at the plenary session in parliament next week.
“The report of Public Defender covers acute, among them political issues. I believe interesting discussions will take place in the parliament,” said Human Rights Committee Chairman, Mikheil Sarjveladze.
On June 18, Public Defender Nino Lomjaria reported to the parliamentary Human Rights and Civil Integration Committee.
Discussions over the Ombudsperson’s annual report lasted for about 11 hours on Friday. Lomjaria answered questions of lawmakers.  Representatives of state institutions talked about the Public Defender’s recommendations.
Lomjaria named insufficient healthcare of prisoners in penitentiary facilities and patients in the psychiatric clinic among the main challenges and problems of human rights and fundamental freedoms in 2020.
The Public Defender spoke about various high-profile murder cases and still pending investigations.
The Ombudsperson claimed that the rate of inhuman treatment of persons detained during civic protests and those kept in pretrial detention on the part of the police increased.
Lomjaria also touched upon the Davit Gareji rock monastery complex case. She said that holding two Georgian cartographers, Iveri Melashvili and Natalia Ilychova, criminally responsible was against legal principles.
“Based on the case materials, there is no prohibited element in their actions, malicious intent, which turned their expert activity into a crime,” Nino Lomjaria said. She added that the conduct of the case coincided with the pre-election period and might have a political motive.