Protests organized by “It’s a Shame” to end today
Protests organized by “It’s a Shame” movement decided to end their rallies today three months after the so-called “Gavrilov Night.”
According to organizers, the government slapped a new challenge to the public by appointing Giorgi Gakharia, former Minister of Internal Affairs on the post of Prime Minister.
The movement today will present a new action plan on how to weaken the ruling Georgian Dream Party before the 2020 parliamentary elections.
“We should continue struggle so that 2020 elections are held in a free and transparent environment without any pressure and fear,” Giga Makarashvili, one of the organizers said.
The demand of resignation of then Minister of Internal Affairs and current Prime Minister Giorgi Gakharia has remained unchanged of the protest in front of the parliament building since June 21 after the so-called Gavrilov Night when the protest was dispersed by the riot police with the use of tear gas, rubber bullets and water cannon. About 240 people both civilians and law-enforcers were injured during the night of June 20-21.