President, US Ambassador visit Samtskhe-Javakheti
The President of Georgia, Salome Zurabishvili together with the US Ambassador Kelly Degnan have visited Samtskhe-Javakheti as part of the campaign — Discover Georgia — aiming to develop and promote domestic tourism.
The President pointed out that “Samtskhe-Javakheti has great potential for the development of religious tourism and it is possible for this region to become an important place for the Orthodox world.”
“Samtskhe-Javakheti is the place where Georgian tolerance is well-seen. Samtskhe-Javakheti should also become one of the places of religious tourism. This is the road from where St. Nino entered Georgia,” Zurabishvili said.
Georgian President added that the newly created Erusheti Protected Area provides another basis for success and empowerment.
The US Ambassador, Kelly Degnan, thanked the President for getting acquainted with Samtskhe-Javakheti and noted that “it is impressive to see what Mother Elizabeth and other nuns created in Poka St. Nino Monastery in terms of local community integration as well as agriculture, tourism, agritourism and adventure tourism.”