Pope of Rome invites Georgian Patriarch to the Vatican next year
Pope Francis sent a letter to Catholicos-Patriarch of All Georgia, His Holiness and Beatitude Ilia II and invited him to the Vatican for the activity dedicated to the 40th anniversary of the visit of Georgian Patriarch to the Vatican.
“It is so nice when brothers live together. I said these words 3 years ago in Svetitskhoveli Cathedral standing next to you. I recall that unforgettable visit to the wonderful land of Georgia,” reads the letter of Pope Francis.
In the letter, Pope of Rome expresses gratitude to the Lord to give him the opportunity to know Ilia II and hold Patriarch of Georgia in his arms.
Pope Francis says he is looking forward to meeting with Ilia II to the special activity scheduled for the next year. Based on the letter, the event will include musical projects with participation of Papal Sistine Chapel Choir. The Pope says he wishes that the Choir of the Georgian Patriarchate also took part in the musical part of the event.
“Dear brother, our meeting could inspire many people who would be interested in the spiritual wealth of Georgia, Georgian art, culture and civilization which the country created throughout the centuries-long history with strong faith that is confirmed with Christian courage at times of many misfortunes,” reads the letter.
In the end, Pope Francis reassures Ilia II that he prays for him and his health, and is also asking Patriarch of Georgia to mention him in his prayers and give him a place in his heart.