Politicization of Georgian judiciary to stop, GD Chair says
Chairman of the ruling Georgian Dream (GD) party Irakli Kobakhidze said that the government would not allow anyone to politicize the Georgian judiciary. This also refers to some members of the European Parliament, who lobby opposition United National Movement (UNM).
According to Kobakhidze, such attempts would always fail and ex-president Mikheil Saakashvili will serve his 6-year prison term whatever his lobbyists say.
“The names and surnames do not change. During all these nine years, the same lobbyists have been trying to politicize the judiciary in Georgia. In some cases, these attempts were unfortunately successful and certainly contributed to the polarization in our country. Just recall the case of Rurua, Melia, Ugulava, Okruashvili, these were rude attempts to politicize justice. Such attempts will never be successful in Georgia.
We will not allow anyone, including certain MEPs, who are in fact lobbyists of the National Movement, to politicize the judiciary in Georgia. This ended once and for all. Saakashvili will remain in prison for at least six years, no matter what his lobbyists say,” Kobakhidze claimed.
Law enforcers arrested Mikheil Saakashvili in the Georgian capital of Tbilisi on October 1 and sent him to N12 Rustavi prison. Ex-president has been on a hunger strike since the very first day of his arrest.