PM to kick off official meetings in UN
Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili will kick off official meetings in New York on the sidelines of the 76th Session of the UN General Assembly.
Georgian PM today will attend the opening of the session. UN Secretary-General, US President, and other leaders will greet the participants.
According to Kakha Imnadze, Georgia’s Permanent Representative in the UN, this year’s session will address the post-pandemic challenges and ways to restore the haltered life and rebuild the economy. Garibashvili’s speech is scheduled for September 24.
Georgian Prime Minister plans to hold meetings with his counterparts and leaders of different countries in a bilateral format. The Georgian delegation includes Foreign Minister David Zalkaliani, Minister of Education and Science Mikheil Chkhenkeli and Head of the Governmental Administration Ilia Darchiashvili.