PM Garibashvili: Georgia–EU relations are closer than ever
Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili has issued a video statement for Europe Day on Sunday.
PM claims Georgia–European Union relations today are closer than ever.
“I would like to wish a happy Europe Day to all who hold European values dear and who believes that the future of Georgia belongs in the great family of the European states. I congratulate our friends, the EU ambassador, His Excellency Carl Hartzell and the Delegation of the European Union to Georgia.
Georgians take pride in being among creators of the European culture. Since the restoration of our independence we aspire to reclaim our place in the European space, as our natural environment. I trust that the European Union needs Georgia as much as Georgia needs Europe. We have taken steps towards this unity. The signing of the Association Agreement in 2014 has been a landmark event of the year. The removal of visa regime has brought Georgia even closer to Europe.
The European integration provides unique opportunity for our Abkhaz and Ossetian brothers as well, who now have access to all benefits of getting closer to Europe.
The relationship of Georgia and Europe has never been stronger than it is today.
I would like to extend my gratitude to our European friends and partners. If it were not for them, Georgia would not have been able to make such impressive progress.
In 2024 we will apply for the EU’s full membership. I am happy that it is today’s generation who are honored to make the dream of our forefathers’ reality,” PM underscored.
On 9th May the European Union and its member states mark Europe Day,  which celebrates peace and unity in Europe.
The date commemorates the historic 1950 Schuman Declaration, in which Robert Schuman, the then French foreign minister, set out his idea for a new form of political cooperation in Europe, which would make war between Europe’s nations unthinkable.