PM deems Delta Textile as successful project
“Delta Textile is a successful project, which we launched a year and it has grown into a prominent enterprise serving our praiseworthy army” stated Irakli Garibashvili, Prime Minister of Georgia in his conversation with journalists at Delta Textile sewing plant today, which he visited to personally explore the process of production and high quality of local output for the military personnel of the country.
“Delta Textile is a successful project. Garment and footwear are all made here. It employs almost 450 people, who create truly high-quality products for our praiseworthy army. Of course, it is gratifying that we are no longer ordering garments and footwear from overseas,” added the Prime Minister of Georgia.
Delta Textile was incorporated in 2020 when Irakli Garibashvili was a Minister of Defense of Georgia and the idea behind the decision was to produce garment and footwear for the defense forces domestically.
Enterprise, equipped with state-of-the-art Italian and Japanese sewing machines and hardware, produces superior quality field and routine uniforms for winter and summer for the military personnel serving in the defense forces of Georgia. Inter alia, it produces a series of combat equipment, vests, raincoats, wind jackets, pullovers, hats, gloves, backpacks, sports bags, field bags, item sacks, linen and sports uniforms.