Pashinyan, Aliyev Agree to Implement a Series of Humanitarian Activities
At the initiative of OSCE Minsk Group Co-Chairs, RA Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan and Azerbaijan’s President Ilham Aliyev held talks in Vienna.
The meeting started with the participation of Foreign Ministers of the two countries Zohrab Mnatsakanyan and Elmar Mammadyarov, as well as OSCE Minsk Group Co-Chairs Igor Popov (Russia), Andrew Schofer (USA), Stephane Visconti (France) and Personal Representative of the OSCE Chairperson-in-Office Andrzej Kasprzyk.
Nikol Pashinyan and Ilham Aliyev continued the discussion on the Nagorno-Karabakh issue during a private talk. At the end of the meeting, the Co-Chairs and the Foreign Ministers again joined the leaders of the two countries.
The meeting went off in an atmosphere of constructive dialogue. Nikol Pashinyan and Ilham Aliyev referred to the agreements reached in Dushanbe, highlighting the steps aimed at strengthening the regime of ceasefire and improving the mechanisms of direct communication.
The parties stressed the need to build a favorable atmosphere for achieving a peaceful settlement and taking tangible steps in that direction. An arrangement was reached to implement a series of humanitarian activities.
The two country leaders agreed to continue the dialogue and instructed their respective foreign ministers to meet with the OSCE Minsk Group Co-Chairs to that end, as reported by