Opposition parties cancel picketing of parliament planned for December 19
The Opposition parties have issued a joint statement expressing their condolences over the death of 15-year-old Luka Siradze and announced about cancellation of picketing of the parliament building planned for December 19.
“We feel great sadness over the death of Luka Siradze. It is impossible to find words of comfort in these difficult minutes. First of all, we would like to express our condolences to the family, friends, and relatives over this terrible tragedy. This story shook whole Georgia.
This is not the first case, and will not be the last one until we make systematic changes in the country. The tragedy of Luka has made us to decide to cancel the picketing of Parliament building scheduled for tomorrow, but that does not mean that we reject other forms of a nonviolent protest,” the statement said.
A 15-year-old juvenile, who was injured when attempting to commit suicide, died in a hospital on December 17. Doctors of Iashvili Children’s Clinic said the teenager’s condition was critical and he was attached to the artificial breathing device. Foreign invited doctors were also involved in the treatment.