MIA: Members of Armenian-Georgian criminal gang detained in Spain
The National Police of the Kingdom of Spain, together with the Ministry of Internal Affairs of Georgia, conducted another successful large-scale special operation. Interpol and Europol were actively involved in it – the Ministry of Internal Affairs of Georgia reports.
According to agency, operation was conducted in various cities of Spain simultaneously and more than 800 Spanish and Georgian law enforcement officers took part in it.
“As a result 129 members of the Armenian-Georgian criminal gang, including 7 ‘thieves-in-law’, were arrested on suspicion of crimes including possession of weapons and stolen jewelry. The gang is headed by Armenian “thief-in-law’” together with brothers Shushanashvili.
Arrests were made last week in Madrid, Barcelona, Valencia, Alicante, Albacete, Murcia, Girona and Granada provinces” – MIA reports.
As a result of the same special operation, two citizens of Georgia – P.G. born in 1971 And  M.K. born in 1974, were arrested in Madrid and Valencia.