MIA - 11 people arrested during the rally
11 People were detained during the rally held against the screening of the film “And Then We Danced” in Tbilisi, the Ministry of Internal Affairs of Georgia reports.
The members of Georgian March and their supporters tried to enter Amirani cinema. After the fact that some activists used pyrotechnics, the police decided to close the entrance to the building of Amirani Cinema. The protestors were shouting “shame” and “Georgia”, demanding the cancellation of the movie screenings.
Sandro Bregadze, leader of ultra-conservative movement Georgian March, has announced that he, along with his supporters, will hold a demonstration against the premiere of “And Then We Danced”. As Georgian March believes the movie undermines Georgian traditions and values.
Meanwhile, yesterday, the United States Embassy warned US citizens “to avoid any and all large gatherings as the potential for unanticipated violence exists”.
Various groups are calling for protests against the screening of the movie “And Then We Danced” in Georgia November 8 – 10.  Many of these individuals are from the same groups who used violent anti-LGBT rhetoric and staged demonstrations in June in response to planned Pride Week activities.  Furthermore, several of their recent statements are anti-American in nature and falsely claim that the U.S. and other Western governments “ordered” that the screenings take place,- official statement reads.
The Georgian Interior Ministry has promised to ensure safety and freedom of expression amid threats voiced by ultra-nationalist groups just before the premiere of “And Then We Danced”  movie in Tbilisi and Batumi cinemas starting later today.
Reportedly, on November 8, 9 and 10, 2019, the premiere of the movie will take place in several cinemas in Tbilisi and Batumi. Besides, certain groups of society announced possible actions to hinder the movie-show.
Ministry of Internal Affairs will ensure the public safety and order on the ground, as well as freedom of expression of each person will be ensured that does not go beyond limits prescribed by the legislation,-MIA stated.
The film directed by Levan Akin, has been picked as Sweden’s submission for the Best International Feature Film competition at the next Academy Awards.