Maria Zakharova: Georgia expands anti-Russian rhetoric
“Georgia is expanding anti-Russian, anti-Abkhazian and anti-Ossetian rhetoric for no reason, including the issue of the borderization,” Russian Foreign Ministry spokeswoman Maria Zakharova said at a news conference in Moscow.
According to Zakharova, “the political speculation on the issue of the action against the spread of coronavirus continues and in this respect, it is worrying that the Georgian government refuses to engage in a constructive dialogue with Sokhumi and Tskhinvali.”
Russian Foreign Ministry spokeswoman noted that “it is important to continue the Geneva International Discussions and Incident Prevention and Response Mechanism (IPRM) meetings to find out a compromised exchange of positions for mutually acceptable solutions.”
Zakharova added that the next round of Geneva discussions will be held according to the epidemiological situation – via videoconference or face-to-face.